Results of the 2017 Regatta at Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

Printer-friendly version

Under 13 Slow Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Under 13 slow hc RS Feva 6815 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Joe Green Dom Kordas 1240 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd Under 13 slow hc RS Feva 119 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Jamie Doolan Liam O'Neill 1240 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Under 13 slow hc RS Feva 6814 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Bethany Ellis Toby Weeks 1240 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 12.0 8.0
4th Under 13 slow hc Hartley 12 1012 1st Dickleburgh Jess Reeve Jess Ball 1250 (5.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 10.0

Under 13 Fast Handicap

No competition

Under 13 Single-handed

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Under 13 single-hand Topper 46015 8th Norwich
Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU
Daniel Conway   1347 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 9.0 5.0
2nd Under 13 single-hand Topper 46205 Notts Scouts Caitlin Thomas   1347 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 5.0
3rd Under 13 single-hand Laser 4.7 100307 8th Norwich
Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU
Benjy Jefferies   1200 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 9.0 6.0
4th Under 13 single-hand Topper 42847 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Tom Parks   1347 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 14.0 9.0
5th Under 13 single-hand Laser Radial 75173 8th Norwich
Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU
Natalie Chalk   1139 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 20.0 14.0
6th Under 13 single-hand Quba 130 Notts Scouts Anthony Cook   1160 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0 23.0 17.0

Under 15 Fast Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1   R2   R3   R4   Total Nett
1st Under 15 fast hand RS Vision 717 Notts Scouts Kean Baker Louis Edwards 1128 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Under 15 fast hand Enterprise 21788 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Belle Preston Charlotte Grundy 1113 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
3rd Under 15 fast hand RS Feva 119 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Lauryn Ventress Lucy Bysouth 1240 2.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 13.0 8.0
4th Under 15 fast hand RS Vision 62 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Henry Dickerson Jonny Catmull 1128 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 10.0
5th Under 15 fast hand RS Vision 1677 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Milly Dickinson Oliver Smith 1128 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 3.0 19.0 13.0

Under 15 Single-Handed

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1   R2   R3   R4   Total Nett
1st Under 15 single-hand Laser 201707 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Toby Pearce   1097 (9.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 3.0
2nd Under 15 single-hand Optimist 6065 Eskmouth (Whitby) Sea Scouts Liam Boyce   1665 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 11.0 7.0
3rd Under 15 single-hand Laser 68911 Wherry Explorers Edward Wildman   1097 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 7.0
4th Under 15 single-hand Topper 46770 Notts Scouts William Thomas   1347 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 13.0 8.0
5th Under 15 single-hand Laser 143578 Wherry Explorers Thomas Wildman   1097 4.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 22.0 14.0
6th Under 15 single-hand Topper 31222. Ch 150 5th Gosport Sea Scouts Aaron Middleton   1347 (7.0) 7.0 7.0 5.0 26.0 19.0
7th Under 15 single-hand RS Quba 1463 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Henry Foot   1260 5.0 (10.0) 9.0 6.0 30.0 20.0
8th Under 15 single-hand Laser Radial 192837 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Mathew Parks   1139 8.0 9.0 5.0 (12.0) 34.0 22.0
9th Under 15 single-hand Laser 67250 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Seth Futter   1097 6.0 (14.5) 8.0 9.0 37.5 23.0
10th Under 15 single-hand Topper 42847 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Alex Doolan   1347 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 7.0 41.0 28.0
11th Under 15 single-hand Topper 47269 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Alfie West   1347 (11.0) 8.0 11.0 11.0 41.0 30.0
12th Under 15 single-hand Topper 47439 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Thomas Alston   1347 10.0 6.0 (18.0 DNS) 18.0 DNS 52.0 34.0
13th Under 15 single-hand Topper 47273 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Tom Powell   1347 14.0 (17.0) 14.0 10.0 55.0 38.0
14th Under 15 single-hand RS Quba 1471 Epping Forest South Explorers Etido Enebeli   1260 (17.0) 16.0 12.0 13.0 58.0 41.0
15th Under 15 single-hand RS Quba 130 Notts Scouts George Silver   1260 (15.0) 14.5 13.0 14.0 56.5 41.5
16th Under 15 single-hand Topper 47272 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Boldi Kordas   1347 (16.0) 12.0 15.0 15.0 58.0 42.0
17th Under 15 single-hand Pico 4 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Raff Brown   1332 12.0 13.0 (18.0 DNS) 18.0 DNS 61.0 43.0

Under 15 Slow Handicap

No competition

Under 18 Fast Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1   R2   R3   R4   Total Nett
1st Under 18 fast hand RS Vision 62 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Joe Wootton Toby Pearce 1128 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Under 18 fast hand Enterprise 21788 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Sam Golzar Alexandra Doolan 1113 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Under 18 fast hand Wayfarer 10671 1st Dickleburgh Louis Calvert George Pearl 1102 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 8.0

Under 18 Single-Handed

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1   R2   R3   R4   Total Nett
1st Under 18 single-hand Laser 68911 Victory Explorers (North Walsham) Ed Cubitt   1097 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 9.0 4.0
2nd Under 18 single-hand Hartley 12 1013 1st Dickleburgh Josie Calvert   1250 (10.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 7.0
3rd Under 18 single-hand Laser Radial 192837 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Jake Liscombe   1139 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 13.0 9.0
4th Under 18 single-hand Laser 67250 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Poppy Dickinson   1097 2.0 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 20.0 13.0
5th Under 18 single-hand RS Quba 130 Notts Scouts Wojciech Cajdler   1260 6.0 2.0 6.0 (7.0) 21.0 14.0
6th Under 18 single-hand Topper 47272 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS George Vedy   1347 5.0 (12.0) 9.0 1.0 27.0 15.0
7th Under 18 single-hand Topaz 7560 1st Dickleburgh Owen Leeder   1190 (8.0) 3.0 4.0 8.0 23.0 15.0
8th Under 18 single-hand Topper 47269 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Peter Newmann   1347 4.0 7.0 (11.0) 6.0 28.0 17.0
9th Under 18 single-hand Laser Radial 157230 8th Norwich Sea Scouts and Octavi ESU Katja Ruda   1139 (13.0) 8.0 5.0 9.0 35.0 22.0
10th Under 18 single-hand RS Quba 1471 Epping Forest South Explorers Joseph Thompson   1260 7.0 10.0 8.0 (11.0) 36.0 25.0
11th Under 18 single-hand Topper 47274 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Sam Kensett   1347 (11.0) 11.0 10.0 10.0 42.0 31.0
12th Under 18 single-hand Topper 47273 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Hannah Senior   1347 (12.0) 9.0 12.0 12.0 45.0 33.0
13th Under 18 single-hand Topper 47270 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS George Murphy   1347 9.0 (14.0 DNS) 14.0 DNS 13.0 50.0 36.0

Under 18 Slow Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1   R2   R3   R4   Total Nett
1st Under 18 slow hand RS Feva 119 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Niamh Menzies Matthew Parks 1240 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Under 18 slow hand RS Feva 6815 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Abbie Thacker Agnes Brodje-Stiernstedt 1240 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 10.0 5.0
3rd Under 18 slow hand RS Feva 2097 Epping Forest South Explorers Juliette Balchin Etido Enebeli 1240 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 13.0 9.0
4th Under 18 slow hand RS Feva 6817 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Aaron Warnes Emily Chambers 1240 (5.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 10.0
5th Under 18 slow hand RS Feva 6814 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Olivia Mott Imogen McSharry 1240 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 16.0 11.0

Leaders and Network Singlehanded

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Adult single-handed Hartley 12 1013 1st Dickleburgh Ian Beamish   1250 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 5.0
2nd Adult single-handed Laser 67250 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Michael Howes   1097 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Adult single-handed RS Quba 1463 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Gary Howes   1260 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
4th Adult single-handed RS QBA 130 Notts Scouts Roland Maclarg   1260 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 15.0 11.0

Leaders and Network Fast Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Adult fast handicap RS Vision 717 Notts Scouts Steve Day Ben Thomas 1128 1.0 1.0 2.5 (3.0) 7.5 4.5
2nd Adult fast handicap Wayfarer 10671 1st Dickleburgh Dom Knights Terry Turner 1102 3.0 (6.0) 2.5 1.0 12.5 6.5
3rd Adult fast handicap Enterprise 21788 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Elizabeth Robertson Niamh Menzies 1112 (6.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 15.0 9.0
4th Adult fast handicap Wayfarer 9627 8th Norwich Sea Scouts & Octavi ESU Bertie Sorensen-Pound Katja Ruda 1102 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 14.0 9.0
5th Adult fast handicap RS Venture 323 Admiral Lord Nelson ASU Kerry Currey Rusty Carter & Dan Currey 1112 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 14.0 10.0
6th Adult fast handicap RS Vision 1677 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Kate Sawyer Oliver Howes 1128 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 23.0 16.0
7th Adult fast handicap RS Vision 706 Notts Scouts David Cook Chris Clifford 1128 (7.0) 5.0 7.0 7.0 26.0 19.0

Leaders and Network Slow Handicap

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6814 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS PollyScurrah Dave Tomlin 1240 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6815 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Alex Carr Elaine Thomas 1240 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
3rd Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6817 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Mark Clinkscales Tom Ormsby 1240 (4.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 9.0

Leaders and Network Combined events

Rank Fleet Class Sail number Club Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Adult fast handicap RS Vision 717 Notts Scouts Steve Day Ben Thomas 1128 1.0 2.0 4.5 (8.5) 16.0 7.5
2nd Adult single-handed Hartley 12 1013 1st Dickleburgh Ian Beamish   1250 (12.0) 8.0 1.0 1.0 22.0 10.0
3rd Adult single-handed Laser 67250 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Michael Howes   1097 (8.0) 1.0 6.0 3.0 18.0 10.0
4th Adult single-handed RS Quba 1463 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Gary Howes   1260 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 5.0 15.0 10.0
5th Adult fast handicap Wayfarer 10671 1st Dickleburgh Dom Knights Terry Turner 1102 4.0 (13.0) 4.5 4.0 25.5 12.5
6th Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6814 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS PollyScurrah Dave Tomlin 1240 (9.0) 4.0 7.0 2.0 22.0 13.0
7th Adult fast handicap Enterprise 21788 3rd South Shields Sea Scouts Elizabeth Robertson Niamh Menzies 1112 11.0 3.0 3.0 (12.0) 29.0 17.0
8th Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6815 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Alex Carr Elaine Thomas 1240 5.0 6.0 (13.0) 6.0 30.0 17.0
9th Adult fast handicap RS Venture 323 Admiral Lord Nelson ASU Kerry Currey Rusty Carter & Dan Currey 1112 2.0 (10.0) 8.0 10.0 30.0 20.0
10th Adult fast handicap Wayfarer 9627 8th Norwich Sea Scouts & Octavi ESU Bertie Sorensen-Pound Katja Ruda 1102 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 7.0 29.0 20.0
11th Adult single-handed RS QBA 130 Notts Scouts Roland Maclarg   1260 (10.0) 9.0 10.0 8.5 37.5 27.5
12th Adult fast handicap RS Vision 1677 1st Blofield and Brundall Sea Scouts Kate Sawyer Oliver Howes 1128 7.0 (14.0) 11.0 11.0 43.0 29.0
13th Adult fast handicap RS Vision 706 Notts Scouts David Cook Chris Clifford 1128 (13.0) 11.0 12.0 13.0 49.0 36.0
14th Adult slow handicap RS Feva 6817 2nd Warwick Sea Scouts and Endurance ESS Mark Clinkscales Tom Ormsby 1240 (15.0 DNC) 12.0 14.0 14.0 55.0 40.0